Grammys 2012: The full list of winners

GRAMMY-STATUETTE

Image Credit: Frederick M. Brown/Getty Images

Adele dominated the 54th annual Grammy Awards, sweeping all six categories in which she was nominated, including Album of the Year for 21 and Song and Record of the Year for her massive hit “Rolling in the Deep.” She also brought the audience to its feet with a powerful performance of that signature song, her first time singing before an audience since having vocal surgery late last year.

Sunday’s other big Grammy winners included the Foo Fighters, who cleaned up in the rock categories, grabbing awards for Best Rock Performance, Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance, Best Long Form Music Video, and Best Rock Album. And Kanye West dominated the hip-hop categories, winning Best Rap Song, Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for “All of the Lights,” and Best Rap Album for his My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy. He also picked up Best Rap Performance for “Otis,” a single off Watch the Throne, the Jay-Z-Kanye West collaboration album.

But the night wasn’t all about celebration. Coming the day after news of Whitney Houston’s death, this year’s Grammys were also a solemn affair, with host LL Cool J opening the night with a prayer in Houston’s honor and Jennifer Hudson closing the In Memoriam segment with a run through “I Will Always Love You,” the Dolly Parton song that Houston made into a worldwide smash on the soundtrack to The Bodyguard.

The full list of winners below.

Album of the Year
21, Jim Abbiss, Adele, Paul Epworth, Rick Rubin, Fraser T. Smith, Ryan Tedder and Dan Wilson, producers; Jim Abbiss, Philip Allen, Beatriz Artola, Ian Dowling, Tom Elmhirst, Greg Fidelman, Dan Parry, Steve Price, Mark Rankin, Andrew Scheps, Fraser T. Smith and Ryan Tedder, engineers-mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Record of the Year
“Rolling In The Deep,” Adele

Best New Artist
Bon Iver

Best Country Album
Own the Night, Lady Antebellum

Song of the Year
“Rolling in the Deep,” Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

Best R&B Album
F.A.M.E., Chris Brown

Best Rock Performance
“Walk,” Foo Fighters

Best Rap Performance
“Otis,” Jay-Z and Kayne West

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Someone Like You,” Adele

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Body and Soul,” Tony Bennett and Amy Winehouse

Best Pop Instrumental Album
The Road from Memphis, Booker T. Jones

Best Pop Vocal Album
21, Adele

Best Dance Recording
“Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites,” Skrillex

Best Dance/Electronica Album
“Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites,” Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Duets II, Tony Bennett and various artists

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
“White Limo,” Foo Fighters

Best Rock Song
“Walk,” Foo Fighters

Best Rock Album
Wasting Light, Foo Fighters

Best Alternative Music Album
Bon Iver, Bon Iver

Best R&B Performance
“Is This Love,” Corinne Bailey Rae

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Fool for You,” Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona

Best R&B Song
“Fool for You,” Cee Lo Green, Melanie Hallim, Jack Splash

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
“All of the Lights,” Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie

Best Rap Song
“All of the Lights,” Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter and Kanye West

Best Rap Album
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy, Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance
“Mean,” Taylor Swift

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Barton Hollow,” the Civil Wars

Best Country Song
“Mean,” Taylor Swift

Best New Age Album
What’s It All About, Pat Metheny

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“500 Miles High,” Chick Corea

Best Jazz Vocal Album
The Mosaic Project, Terri Lyne Carrington and various artists

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Forever, Corea, Clarke and White

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
The Good Feeling, Christian McBride Big Band

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
“Jesus,” Le’Andria Johnson

Best Gospel Song
“Hello Fear,” Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
“Blessings,” Laura Story

Best Gospel Album
Hello Fear, Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
And If Our God Is for Us…, Chris Tomlin

Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album
Drama Y Luz, Maná

Best Regional Mexian Or Tejano Album
Bicentenario, Pepe Aguilar

Best Banda Or Norteno Album
Los Tigres del Norte and Friends, Los Tigres del Norte

Best Tropical Latin Album
The Last Mambo

Best Americana Album
Ramble at the Ryman

Best Bluegrass Album
Paper Airplane, Alison Krauss and Union Station

Best Blues Album
Revelator, Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album
The Civil Wars

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Rebirth of New Orleans

Best Raggae Album
Revelation Pt 1: The Root of Life

Best World Music Album
Tassili, Tinariwen

Best Children’s Album
All About Bullies… Big And Small

Best Spoken Word Album
If You Ask Me (and of Course You Won’t), Betty White

Best Comedy Album
Hilarious, Louis C.K.

Best Musical Theater Album
The Book of Mormon, Josh Gad and Andrew Rannells; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez, Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin and Matt Stone, producers; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers-lyricists

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1, various artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
The King’s Speech, Alexandre Desplat

Best Song Written for Visual Media
“I See the Light (from Tangled),” Alan Menken and Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi)

Best Instrumental Composition
“Live in Eleven,” Béla Fleck and Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck and the Flecktones)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
“Rhapsody in Blue,” Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
“Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me),” Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett and Queen Latifah)

Best Recording Package
Scenes From the Suburbs, Caroline Robert, art director (Arcade Fire)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
The Promise: The Darkness on the Edge of Town Story, Dave Bett and Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Album Notes
Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond as Recorded by the San Francisco Bay by Chris Strachwitz in the 1960s, Adam Machado, album notes writer (various artists)

Best Historical Album
Band on the Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection — Deluxe Edition), Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell and Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney and Wings)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Paper Airplane, Neal Cappellino and Mike Shipley, engineers; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss and Union Station)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Paul Epworth

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
“Cinema (Skrillex Remix),” Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi)

Best Surround Sound Album
Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition), Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson and Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek and the Dominos)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Aldridge: Elmer Gantry, Byeong-Joon Hwang and John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus and Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical
Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance
“Brahms: Symphony No. 4,” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording
“Adams: Doctor Atomic,” Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn and Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance
“Light & Gold,” Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn and Hila Plitmann; the King’s Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet and the Eric Whitacre Singers)

Best Small Ensemble Performance
“Mackey: Lonely Motel — Music From Slide,” Rinde Eckert and Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird

Best Classical instrument Solo
“Schwantner: Concerto for Percussion & Orchestra,” Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)

Best Classical Vocal Solo
“Diva Divo,” Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L’Opéra National de Lyon)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
“Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry,” Robert Aldridge and Herschel Garfein

Best Short Form Music Video
“Rolling in the Deep,” Adele; Sam Brown, video director; Hannah Chandler, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video
“Foo Fighters: Back and Forth,” Foo Fighters; James Moll, video director; James Moll and Nigel Sinclair, video producers

Grammy Trustees Award
Dave Bartholomew, Steve Jobs, and Rudy Van Gelder

Read more:
EW Special Coverage: Grammys 2012
Grammys: Jennifer Hudson will pay tribute to Whitney Houston
Photo Gallery: Grammys 2012: Who Will/Should Win

Latest Videos in Music

Advertisement

TV Recaps

Powered by WordPress.com VIP