Grammys 2014: The complete winners list!

GRAMMY-TROPHY.jpg

Image Credit: Frederick M. Brown/Getty Images

And the Grammys went to… (Updated throughout the show. Winners in bold)

During the Broadcast:

Album Of The Year
“The Blessed Unrest” — Sara Bareilles
“Random Access Memories” — Daft Punk
“Good Kid, M.A.A.D City” — Kendrick Lamar
“The Heist” — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
“Red” — Taylor Swift

Record Of The Year
“Get Lucky” — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams
“Radioactive” — Imagine Dragons
“Royals” — Lorde
“Locked Out Of Heaven” — Bruno Mars
“Blurred Lines” — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams

Song Of The Year
“Just Give Me A Reason” — Jeff Bhasker, Pink & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Pink Featuring Nate Ruess)
“Locked Out Of Heaven” — Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
“Roar” — Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee, Katy Perry & Henry Walter, songwriters (Katy Perry)
“Royals” — Joel Little & Ella Yelich O’Connor, songwriters (Lorde)
“Same Love” — Ben Haggerty, Mary Lambert & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Mary Lambert)

Best Country Album
Night Train — Jason Aldean
Two Lanes Of Freedom — Tim McGraw
Same Trailer Different Park — Kacey Musgraves
Based On A True Story — Blake Shelton
Red — Taylor Swift

Best Pop Vocal Album
“Paradise” — Lana Del Rey
“Pure Heroine” — Lorde
“Unorthodox Jukebox” — Bruno Mars
“Blurred Lines” — Robin Thicke
“The 20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience” — Justin Timberlake

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
“Power Trip” — J.Cole Featuring Miguel
“Part II (On The Run)” — Jay Z Featuring Beyoncé
“Holy Grail” — Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake
“Now Or Never” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Mary J. Blige
“Remember You” — Wiz Khalifa Featuring The Weeknd

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Brave” — Sara Bareilles
“Royals” — Lorde
“When I Was Your Man” — Bruno Mars
“Roar” — Katy Perry
“Mirrors” — Justin Timberlake

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Get Lucky” — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams
“Just Give Me A Reason” — Pink Featuring Nate Ruess
“Stay” — Rihanna Featuring Mikky Ekko
“Blurred Lines” — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams
“Suit & Tie” — Justin Timberlake & Jay Z

Best Rock Song
“Ain’t Messin ‘Round” — Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
“Cut Me Some Slack” — Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)
“Doom And Gloom” — Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)
“God Is Dead?” — Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath)
“Panic Station” — Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)

Best New Artist
James Blake
Kendrick Lamar
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis – WINNER
Kacey Musgraves
Ed Sheeran

Pre-Telecast:

Best Pop Instrumental Album
“Steppin’ Out” — Herb Alpert
“The Beat” — Boney James
“Handpicked” — Earl Klugh
“Summer Horns” — Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot
“Hacienda” — Jeff Lorber Fusion

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“Viva Duets” — Tony Bennett & Various Artists
“To Be Loved” — Michael Bublé
“The Standards” — Gloria Estefan
“Cee Lo’s Magic Moment” — Cee Lo Green
“Now” — Dionne Warwick

Best Dance/Electronica Album
Random Access Memories — Daft Punk
Settle — Disclosure
18 Months — Calvin Harris
Atmosphere — Kaskade
A Color Map Of The Sun — Pretty Lights

Best Dance Recording
“Need U (100%)” — Duke Dumont Featuring A*M*E & MNEK
“Sweet Nothing” — Calvin Harris Featuring Florence Welch
“Atmosphere” — Kaskade
“This Is What It Feels Like” — Armin Van Buuren Featuring Trevor Guthrie
“Clarity” — Zedd Featuring Foxes

Best Rock Performance
“Always Alright” — Alabama Shakes
“The Stars (Are Out Tonight)” — David Bowie
“Radioactive” — Imagine Dragons
“Kashmir” (Live) — Led Zeppelin
“My God Is The Sun” — Queens Of The Stone Age
“I’m Shakin'” — Jack White

Best Rock Album
“13” — Black Sabbath
“The Next Day” — David Bowie
“Mechanical Bull” — Kings Of Leon
“Celebration Day” — Led Zeppelin
“…Like Clockwork” — Queens Of The Stone Age
“Psychedelic Pill” — Neil Young With Crazy Horse

Best Metal Performance
“T.N.T.” — Anthrax
“God Is Dead?” — Black Sabbath
“The Enemy Inside” — Dream Theater
“In Due Time” — Killswitch Engage
“Room 24″ — Volbeat Featuring King Diamond

Best Alternative Music Album
“The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You” — Neko Case
“Trouble Will Find Me” — The National
“Hesitation Marks” — Nine Inch Nails
“Lonerism” — Tame Impala
“Modern Vampires Of The City” — Vampire Weekend

Best R&B Performance
“Love And War” — Tamar Braxton
“Best Of Me” — Anthony Hamilton
“Nakamarra” — Hiatus Kaiyote Featuring Q-Tip
“How Many Drinks?” — Miguel Featuring Kendrick Lamar
“Something” — Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway

Best Urban Contemporary Album
“Love And War” — Tamar Braxton
“Side Effects Of You” — Fantasia
“One: In The Chamber” — Salaam Remi
“Unapologetic” — Rihanna
“New York: A Love Story” — Mack Wilds

Best R&B Album
R&B Divas — Faith Evans
Girl On Fire — Alicia Keys
Love In The Future — John Legend
Better — Chrisette Michele
Three Kings — TGT

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Please Come Home — Gary Clark Jr.
“Get It Right” — Fantasia
“Quiet Fire” — Maysa
“Hey Laura” — Gregory Porter
“Yesterday” — Ryan Shaw

Best R&B Song (A Songwriters Award)
“Best Of Me” — Anthony Hamilton & Jairus Mozee, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
“Love And War” — Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper, Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick, songwriters (Tamar Braxton)
“Only One” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring Stevie Wonder)
“Pusher Love Girl” — James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)
“Without Me” — Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia Featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliot)

Best Rap Performance
“Started From The Bottom” — Drake
“Berzerk” — Eminem
“Tom Ford” — Jay Z
“Swimming Pools (Drank)” — Kendrick Lamar
“Thrift Shop” — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz

Best Rap Album
Nothing Was The Same — Drake
Magna Carta…Holy Grail — Jay Z
Good Kid, M.A.A.D City — Kendrick Lamar
The Heist — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Yeezus — Kanye West

Best Rap Song
“F***in’ Problems” — Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham, Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky Featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar)
“Holy Grail” — Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake)
“New Slaves” — Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydell Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West)
“Started From The Bottom” — W. Coleman, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake)
“Thrift Shop” — Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)

Best Country Solo Performance
“I Drive Your Truck” — Lee Brice
“I Want Crazy” — Hunter Hayes
“Mama’s Broken Heart” — Miranda Lambert
“Wagon Wheel” — Darius Rucker
“Mine Would Be You” — Blake Shelton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“From This Valley”— The Civil Wars
“Don’t Rush” — Kelly Clarkson Featuring Vince Gill
“Your Side Of The Bed” — Little Big Town
“Highway Don’t Care” — Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban
“You Can’t Make Old Friends” — Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton

Best Country Song (A Songwriters Award)
“Begin Again” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
“I Drive Your Truck” — Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Jimmy Yeary, songwriters (Lee Brice)
“Mama’s Broken Heart” — Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“Merry Go ‘Round” — Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
“Mine Would Be You” — Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

Best New Age Album
“Lux” — Brian Eno
“Illumination” — Peter Kater
“Final Call” — Kitaro
“Awakening The Fire” — R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman
“Love’s River” — Laura Sullivan

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Guided Tour — The New Gary Burton Quartet
Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue — Terri Lyne Carrington
Life Forum — Gerald Clayton
Pushing The World Away — Kenny Garrett
Out Here — Christian McBride Trio

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Don’t Run” — Terence Blanchard, soloist
“Song For Maura” — Paquito D’Rivera, soloist
“Song Without Words #4: Duet” — Fred Hersch, soloist
“Stadium Jazz” — Donny McCaslin, soloist
“Orbits” — Wayne Shorter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
“The World According To Andy Bey” — Andy Bey
“Attachments” — Lorraine Feather
“Liquid Spirit” — Gregory Porter
“WomanChild” — Cécile McLorin Salvant
“After Blue” — Tierney Sutton

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
“Brooklyn Babylon” — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
“Night In Calisia” — Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic
“Wild Beauty” — Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano
“March Sublime” — Alan Ferber
“Intrada” — Dave Slonaker Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
“La Noche Más Larga” — Buika
“Song For Maura” — Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente
“Yo” — Roberto Fonseca
“Eggūn” — Omar Sosa
“Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin” — Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

Best Gospel Album
Grace (Live) — Tasha Cobbs
Best For Last: 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 — Donald Lawrence
Best Days Yet — Bishop Paul S. Morton
God Chaser (Live) — William Murphy
Greater Than (Live) — Tye Tribbett

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
“Break Every Chain [Live]” –Tasha Cobbs
“Hurricane” — Natalie Grant
“Lord, I Need You” — Matt Maher
“Overcomer” — Mandisa
“If He Did It Before… Same God [Live]” — Tye Tribbett

Best Gospel Song
“Have Your Way” — Calvin Frazier & Deitrick Haddon, songwriters (Deitrick Haddon)
“If He Did It Before… Same God [Live]” — Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)
“If I Believe” — Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
“A Little More Jesus” — Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell)
“Still” — Percy Bady, songwriter (Percy Bady Featuring Lowell Pye)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
“Hurricane” — Matt Bronleewe, Natalie Grant & Cindy Morgan, songwriters (Natalie Grant)
“Love Take Me Over” — Steven Curtis Chapman, songwriter (Steven Curtis Chapman)
“Overcomer” — David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)
“Speak Life” — Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Ryan Stevenson, songwriters (Tobymac)
“Whom Shall I Fear (God Of Angel Armies)” — Ed Cash, Scott Cash & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
“We Won’t Be Shaken” — Building 429
“All The People Said Amen [Live]” — Matt Maher
“Overcomer” — Mandisa
“Your Grace Finds Me (Live)” — Matt Redman
“Burning Lights” Chris Tomlin

Best Latin Pop Album
“Faith, Hope Y Amor” — Frankie J
“Viajero Frecuente” — Ricardo Montaner
“Vida” — Draco Rosa
“Syntek” — Aleks Syntek
“12 Historias” — Tommy Torres

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
“El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco” — Café Tacvba
“Ojo Por Ojo” — El Tri
“Chances” — Illya Kuryaki And The Valderramas
“Treinta Días” — La Santa Cecilia
“Repeat After Me” — Los Amigos Invisibles

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
“El Free” — Banda Los Recoditos
“En Peligro De Extinción” — Intocable
“A Mi Manera” — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
“Romeo Y Su Nieta” — Paquita La Del Barrio
“13 Celebrando El 13″ — Joan Sebastian

Best Tropical Latin Album
3.0 — Marc Anthony
Como Te Voy A Olvidar — Los Angeles Azules
Pacific Mambo Orchestra — Pacific Mambo Orchestra
Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants — Various Artists
Corazón Profundo — Carlos Vives

Best Americana Album
Old Yellow Moon — Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
Love Has Come For You — Steve Martin & Edie Brickell
Buddy And Jim — Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale
One True Vine — Mavis Staples
Songbook — Allen Toussaint

Best Bluegrass Album
“It’s Just A Road” — The Boxcars
“Brothers Of The Highway” — Dailey & Vincent
“This World Oft Can Be” — Della Mae
“Three Chords And The Truth” — James King
“The Streets Of Baltimore” — Del McCoury Band

Best Blues Album
“Remembering Little Walter” — Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman
“Cotton Mouth Man” — James Cotton
“Get Up!” — Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite
“Seesaw” — Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa
“Down In Louisiana” — Bobby Rush

Best Folk Album
“My Favorite Picture Of You” — Guy Clark
“Sweetheart Of The Sun” — The Greencards
“Build Me Up From Bones” — Sarah Jarosz
“The Ash & Clay” — The Milk Carton Kids
“They All Played For Us: Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration” — (Various Artists) Chris Strachwitz, producer

Best Regional Roots Music Album
“The Life & Times Of…The Hot 8 Brass Band” — Hot 8 Brass Band
“Hula Ku’i” — Kahulanui
“Le Fou” — Zachary Richard
“Dockside Sessions” — Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience
“Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs” — Joe Tohonnie Jr.

Best Reggae Album
“One Love, One Life” — Beres Hammond
“Ziggy Marley In Concert” — Ziggy Marley
“The Messiah” — Sizzla
“Reggae Connection” — Sly & Robbie And The Jam Masters
“Reincarnated” — Snoop Lion

Best World Music Album
“Savor Flamenco” — Gipsy Kings
“No Place For My Dream” — Femi Kuti
“Live: Singing For Peace Around The World” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
“The Living Room Sessions Part 2″ — Ravi Shankar

Best Children’s Album
“Blue Clouds” Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower
“The Mighty Sky” — Beth Nielsen Chapman
“Recess” — Justin Roberts
“Singing Our Way Through: Songs For The World’s Bravest Kids” — Alastair Moock & Friends
“Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well” — Jennifer Gasoi

Best Spoken Word Album
“America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t” — Stephen Colbert
“Carrie And Me” — Carol Burnett
“Let’s Explore Diabetes With Owls” — David Sedaris
“Still Foolin’ ‘Em” — Billy Crystal
“The Storm King” — Pete Seeger

Best Comedy Album
“Calm Down Gurrl” — Kathy Griffin
“I’m Here To Help” — Craig Ferguson
“A Little Unprofessional” — Ron White
“Live” — Tig Notaro
“That’s What I’m Talkin’ About” — Bob Saget

Best Musical Theater Album
“Kinky Boots”
“Matilda: The Musical”
“Motown The Musical”

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Django Unchained
The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)
Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition)
Muscle Shoals
Sound City: Real To Reel

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Argo – Alexandre Desplat, composer
The Great Gatsby – Craig Armstrong, composer
Life Of Pi – Mychael Danna, composer
Lincoln – John Williams, composer
Skyfall – Thomas Newman, composer
Zero Dark Thirty – Alexandre Desplat, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media
“Atlas” from “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire” — Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
“Silver Lining” from “Silver Linings Playbook” — Diane Warren, songwriter (Jessie J)
“Skyfall” from “Skyfall”– Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
“We Both Know” from “Safe Haven” — Colbie Caillat & Gavin DeGraw, songwriters (Colbie Caillat Featuring Gavin DeGraw)
“Young And Beautiful” from “The Great Gatsby” –Lana Del Rey & Rick Nowels, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
“You’ve Got Time” from Orange Is The New Black – Regina Spektor, songwriter (Regina Spektor)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
The Brussels Affair — Charles Dooher & Scott Sandler, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
How Do You Do (Limited Edition Box Set) — Mayer Hawthorne, art director (Mayer Hawthorne)
The Road To Red Rocks (Special Edition) — Ross Stirling, art director (Mumford & Sons)
The Smith Tapes — Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)
Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney and Wings)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Rob Cavallo — “All That Echoes” (Josh Groban), “Bright Lights” (Gary Clark Jr.). “¡Dos!” (Green Day), “If I Loved You” (Delta Rae featuring Lindsey Buckingham), “Love They Say” (Tegan and Sara), “Things Are Changin'” (Gary Clark Jr.), “¡Tré!” (Green Day), “When My Train Pulls In” (Gary Clark Jr.), “You’ve Got Time” (Regina Spektor)
Dr. Luke — “Bounce It” (Juicy J Featuring Wale & Trey Songz), “Crazy Kids” (Kesha), “Fall Down (will.i.am featuring Miley Cyrus), “Give It 2 U” (Robin Thicke featuring Kendrick Lamar), “Like Nobody´s Around” (Big Time Rush) , “Roar” (Katy Perry), “Rock Me” (One Direction), “Wrecking Ball” (Miley Cyrus)
Ariel Rechtshaid — “Days Are Gone” (Haim), “Everything Is Embarrassing” (Sky Ferreira), “Lost in My Bedroom” (Sky Ferreira), “Modern Vampires of the City” (Vampire Weekend), “Reincarnated” (Snoop Lion), “True Romance” (Charli XCX), “You’re No Good” (Major Lazer featuring Santigold, Vybz Kartel, Danielle Haim and Yasmin)
Jeff Tweedy — “The Invisible Way” (Low), “One True Vine” (Mavis Staples), “Wassaic Way” (Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion)
Pharrell Williams — “BBC” (Jay-Z), “Blurred Lines” (Robin Thicke featuring T.I. & Pharrell), “Happy” (Pharrell Williams), “I Can’t Describe (The Way I Feel)” (Jennifer Hudson featuring T.I.), “Nuclear” (Destiny’s Child), “Oceans” (Jay-Z featuring Frank Ocean), “Reach Out Richard” (Mayer Hawthorne), “The Stars Are Ours” (Mayer Hawthorne)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
“Days Turn Into Nights” (Andy Caldwell Remix) — Andy Caldwell, remixer (Delerium featuring Michael Logen)
“If I Lose Myself” (Alesso Vs. OneRepublic) — Alesso, remixer (OneRepublic)
“Locked Out of Heaven” (Sultan + Ned Shepard Remix) — Sultan & Ned Shepard, remixers (Bruno Mars)
“One Love/People Get Ready” (Photek Remix) — Rupert Parkes, remixer (Bob Marley and the Wailers)
“Summertime Sadness” (Cedric Gervais Remix) — Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)

Best Music Video
“Safe and Sound” – Capital Cities — Grady Hall, video director; Buddy Enright, video producer
“Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film” – Jay-Z — Mark Romanek, video director; Shawn Carter & Aristides McGarry, video producers
“Can’t Hold Us” – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Ray Dalton — Jon Jon Augustavo, Jason Koenig & Ryan Lewis, video directors; Tricia Davis, Honna Kimmerer & Jenny Koenig, video producers
“Suit & Tie” – Justin Timberlake featuring Jay-Z — David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer
“I’m Shakin'” – Jack White — Dori Oskowitz, video director; Raquel Costello, video producer

Best Music Film
Live 2012 – Coldplay — Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer
¡Cuatro! – Green Day — Tim Wheeler, video director; Tim Lynch, video producer
I’m in I’m out and I’m Gone: The Making of Get Up! – Ben Harper with Charlie Musselwhite — Danny Clinch, video director; Ben Harper, video producer
Live Kisses – Paul McCartney — Jonas Akerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers
The Road to Red Rocks – Mumford & Sons — Nicolas Jack Davies & Frederick Scott, video directors; Dan Bowen, video producer


Tags:

Latest Videos in Music

Advertisement

From Our Partners

TV Recaps

Powered by WordPress.com VIP